ABOUT US

NATURAL STABILITY FOR MODERN COSMETICS

Cosphatec is the partner for the stabilisation of modern and natural cosmetics using only sustainable and skin-friendly raw materials. Since our foundation in 2005, our business has focused on alternative preservatives for the natural cosmetics sector.

Products

PRODUCT INNOVATION
COSPHADERM® ABSOLUTE

Cosphaderm® Absolute is an innovative humectant active blend which improves skin barrier function while simultaneously reducing the water activity of cosmetic formulations.

Products

natural and powerfull:
Cosphaderm® Hexiol natural offers a lot of potential

Cosphaderm® Hexiol natural now enriches our portfolio of Natural Multifunctionals. As a
COSMOS and NATRUE compliant diol, it offers extensive possibilities for skin and hair care applications thanks to its unlimited water solubility and pH independence.

Products

Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural
a versatile natural Multifunctional

Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural is a zinc salt derived from lactic acid and offers the user a number of these benefits. Its strong antimicrobial efficacy in a range of formulations has been demonstrated against a broad spectrum of relevant microorganisms in Challenge Tests.

Multifunctionals

INNOVATIVE
ALTERNATIVE
PRESERVATIVES

Preservative Blends

PARABEN-FREE
MIXTURES

Antioxidants

NATURAL
TOCOPHEROL
MIXTURES

Emulsifiers

NATURAL
LECITHINS

Thickener

HIGH-QUALITY
XANTHAN GUMS

Actives

REMARKABLE
AGENTS
Formulation Guideline
00:51

CREATING THE ULTIMATE HAPPY BARRIER CREAM WITH COSPHADERM® ABSOLUTE

Discover the secrets of formulating the perfect Happy Barrier Cream, enriched with the incredible properties of Cosphaderm® Absolute. This step-by-step guide will walk you through the process of creating a luxurious cream that provides superior barr
Inci KnowledgeProduct
01:57

The fascinating World of Diols

Our Cosphaderm® Diols are true multifunctionals that represent a large part of the Cosphatec product portfolio.We’re talking about Diols. What are Diols and how are they used in Cosmetic Science?  
Inci Knowledge
01:53

Benefits of Lactic Acid in Skincare

We’re talking about Zinc. What is Zinc and how is it used in Cosmetic Science? There are numerous Zinc Compounds and we've picked three and examined them in more detail. The format INCI KNOWLEDGE is a useful tool to explain content in Cosmetic Science.
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWS
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWS
Always stay up to date! We will send you news and updates about our company, market insights and current innovations at irregular intervals.

Click on the button to load the content from reCaptcha.

Load content