Hyaluronic acid: A popular anti-aging agent

Hyaluronic acid is a popular agent against wrinkles and other concomitant effects of the aging process, and sometimes the most frequently used. The substance is produced naturally by the body, which makes it a very tolerable Active.

Magnolia Extract: Traditional Chinese Medicine meets Science Based Natural Cosmetics

For more than 2000 years, Magnolia Extract has been an integral part of Traditional Chinese Medicine. However, the beneficial active components magnolol and honokiol, which are extracted from the bark of Magnolia officinalis in a sustainable process, are also very interesting in terms of use for product protection or as active ingredients for cosmetics.

GREAT BRAND RELAUNCH OF COSPHATEC

In the 15th business year of the innovative manufacturer of alternative preservatives on a natural basis, Cosphatec GmbH presents itself with a new design and a completely new website.

Cosphaderm® Sodium LAAS – the innovative development of proven multifunctional natural substances

Cosphaderm® Sodium LAAS is a water-soluble mixture of sodium anisate and levulinate with a strong antimicrobial effect against bacteria, yeasts and moulds as well as skin-caring properties.

For decades, the corresponding acids (levulinic acid and aniseed acid) have proven themselves, as they are very mild and well tolerated despite their strong effectiveness and versatility.

Register now for the Newsletter!

How to identify natural cosmetics

There are countless manufacturers of cosmetic products. As well as big, well-known brands, there are also an increasing number of private labels and other new, small labels, which often promise to make everything better. It seems impossible for consumers to keep track. This is especially the case if you also attach importance to products that are supposed to be very natural.

RSPO – Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil

Palm Oil is the world’s most important vegetable oil. In 2015 approximately 59 million tons were produced on 17 million hectare farm ground. Largest producers are Indonesia, Malaysia, Columbia and Nigeria, whereas, largest importers are India, the EU and China. The oil palm (Elaeis guineensis) grows in wet tropical regions.