Benefits of Lactic Acid in Skincare
We’re talking about Zinc. What is Zinc and how is it used in Cosmetic Science? There are numerous Zinc Compounds and we've picked three and examined them in more detail. The format INCI KNOWLEDGE is a useful tool to explain content in Cosmetic Science.
What is Natural Moisturising Factor?
We’re talking about NMF! The Natural Moisturizing Factor. There are a lot of Ingredients that we use in Cosmetic Science that are part of the NMF. Why? That's what we're clarifying here.
Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate Natural
We are going to show you how to make a product with antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Using Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural.
Formulate a Natural Powder Shampoo
See here how to formulate a powder shampoo with no listed preservatives.
Formulation Hacks for Surfactants and Zinc Lactate
Having issues formulating with Zinc Lactate? No worries: Our Formulation Hack will solve all your problems!
Formulate Vitamin C Glow Drops with Cosphaderm® Heptiol natural
See here how to formulate Vitamin C Glow Drops with Cosphaderm ® Heptiol natural
Formulate a mattifying day cream with Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate Natural
If you want to create a product with antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural might be it.
Cosphaderm® Tocopherol – the most powerful natural antioxidant
We demonstrate the difference between mixed tocopherols and alpha-tocopherol and show why we recommend Natural Tocopherols.
The importance to mix different antimicrobial substances
The preservation of a cosmetic product must always be individual and requires at least two antimicrobial substances. We show a few short tips and thoughts to achieve the perfect combination.
Cosphaderm® Magnolia Extract 98 – Tutorial for easy-to-use workflows
Cosphaderm® Magnolia Extract 98 is a great antimicrobial against germs, in particular yeasts and moulds. It hast various active and healing properties.
Cosphaderm® Xanthan Gums – vegan, clear and easy to use, for a smooth skin feeling
Xanthan Gums are essential for various cosmetic products. In our video, we will show how you can achieve a vegan product, crystal-clear fluid, great skin feeling and perfect solubi
Anisic Acid – How to work with this easy to use Natural Multifunctional
Anisic Acid is a powerful antimicrobial against yeasts and molds at pH 5.5. Originating from Star Anise, our Cosphaderm® pAS natural is sourced from 100% natural and sustaina