Natural Caprylyl Glycol in a Blend
Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural

Caprylyl glycol (1,2-octanediol) has remained a popular and frequently used raw material for all kinds of cosmetics for many years now. It is widely used, not only as a stand-alone substance, but also in blends, owing to its excellent antimicrobial efficacy and good price/performance ratio.

A true milestone in the field of natural cosmetics has now been reached, since it has become possible to produce caprylyl glycol from completely plant-based raw materials for the very first time. The new COSMOS-approved Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural is therefore opening up completely new possibilities for manufacturers of certified natural cosmetics.

Antimicrobial Properties

Synthetic caprylyl glycol is merely replaced by the innovative, naturally derived caprylyl glycol in the new blend. Cosphaderm® GMCY (glyceryl caprylate), a popular veteran in natural preservation, is added to the blend. Last but not least, dipropylene glycol is replaced by Cosphaderm® Propanediol natural (1,3-propanediol), which not only acts as a booster, but also as a solvent.

Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural does, of course, have various advantages compared to the use of the individual substances. It is already able to provide extensive and long-lasting protection against unwanted microbial growth in cosmetic formulations even with a low application concentration of just 0.7 %. This also results in an excellent price-performance ratio, which makes the replacement of synthetic preservatives even more attractive.

When directly comparing two mixtures one with natural and one with synthetic caprylyl glycol, it becomes clear how well the natural raw material can replace the synthetic one.

  
Escherichia coli
 
Pseudomonas aeruginosa
 
Staphylococcus aureus
Synthetic Blend
Cosphaderm Dicapo natural
Synthetic Blend
Cosphaderm Dicapo natural
Synthetic Blend
Cosphaderm Dicapo natural
Day
CFU/g
CFU/g
CFU/g
0
750 000
750 000
690 000
690 000
710 000
710 000
2
310
580
< 10
< 10
370
280
7
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
14
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
28
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
< 10
  
Candida albicans
 
Aspergillus brasiliensis
Synthetic Blend
Cosphaderm Dicapo natural
Synthetic Blend
Cosphaderm Dicapo natural
Day
CFU/g
CFU/g
0
590 000
590 000
540 000
540 000
2
390
390
8 800
5 800
7
< 10
< 10
3 900
2 900
14
< 10
< 10
2 300
2 800
28
< 10
< 10
500
1 600
Benefits of Cosphaderm Dicapo natural

The combination of natural caprylyl glycol and glyceryl caprylate with propanediol, however, also simplifies the application on a number of levels. In one respect, the product is formulated to such an extent that the antimicrobial efficacy of the individual substances not only complements but also enhances one another, so that no further preservatives need to be added in general. Furthermore, caprylyl glycol and glyceryl caprylate are in a solid state of aggregation at room temperature and must first be melted in a time- and energy-intensive process prior to being added. But by combining with propanediol, Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural already has a liquid consistency at room temperature and can be put into use directly.

In addition, all three substances are hydrating, enhance skin feel and are good emollients.

Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural also caters for a wide range of cosmetic formulations. This means that it can be used not only in emulsions, but also in both gels and shampoos, and at the same time it works efficiently over a broad pH range (3.5-7.0).

It is possible to incorporate it by various means. Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural can be added either directly to the water or oil phase and consequently integrated early in the formulation process, or another option is to stir the blend into the finished formulation.

 

Feel free to contact us for more information and samples.