REDUCTION OF INCIS USING MULTIFUNCTIONALS
The use of multifunctionals in cosmetic formulations means that less INCIs can be used. And in addition it creates a stable and safe formulation due to the functional diversity of individual raw materials.
ACTIVES AND ADDITIVES
ORGANIC ACIDS & THEIR SALTS
Organic acids help to regulate pH levels and condition the skin due to their acidic nature. In addition, they have antimicrobial and masking properties.
Diols have pH-independent antimicrobial properties. They further act as solubilisers for lipophilic raw materials. By minimising droplet sizes, they also have an emulsion-stabilising effect.
Chelators can be used to boost preservation systems. Raw materials such as Cosphaderm® CHA and Cosphaderm® PA ECONAT has a softening effect on water and protect the emulsion from oxidation and discolouration.
Tocopherols, along with some plant extracts, not only protect the formulation but can also be used as anti-oxidative active ingredients for the skin. Cosphaderm® Magnolia Extract 98 also has an antimicrobial effect and is effective against bacteria which cause acne.
Due to their amphiphilic structure, the use of lecithins extends beyond mere emulsifiers. They are also particularly conditioning and hydrating for the skin. Depending on the pH value, they can even be used for hair conditioning. Cosphaderm® GMCY is surface-active, and in addition to its function as an emollient it has co-emulsifying and antimicrobial properties.
Xanthan gum thickens the water phase to regulate the consistence of a formulation. At the same time, it prevents coalescence of oil drops in emulsions, giving the thickening agent an additionally emulsion-stabilizing effect.
Cosphaderm® Sodium Hyaluronate high also acts as a thickening agent. It has hygroscopic and anti-inflammatory properties, making it suitable for use as an anti-aging ingredient.