Type of Formulation
pH-range
  • <6
  • 6-7
  • >7
Regulatory Compliance
Solubility
Substance Class
INCI
    Function
    show filters hide filters
      RESULTS: 0

      What we do

      Cosphatec takes care of skin tolerance and of nature at the same time. We use bio-degradable raw materials that are derived from sustainable and natural sources. These are all tested according to the highest German quality standards to guarantee the best possible effect on the skin.

      All of our raw materials are vegan and do not contain any GMO.
      The core products are approved by COSMOS and we source our palm oil strictly following RSPO standards.
      All Cosphatec raw materials reliably cover the essential needs of cosmetic formulators: microbial stability, antioxidative stability as well as stability for emulsions and viscosity.

      Benefit from natural stability for modern cosmetics!

      Natural Multifunctionals

      Natural Alternative Preservatives

      Our most popular product range, which includes the raw materials we love the most: Sourced from 100 % natural and sustainable sources, bio-degradable and all approved by COSMOS. Cosphaderm® Natural Multifunctionals have strong antimicrobial activity and provide microbial stability for multiple personal care applications – although they are not listed as preservatives according to the EU Cosmetics Regulation, they are the perfect replacement for traditional preservatives. Profit from excellent skin tolerance and additional functions that these raw materials provide.

      Cosphaderm® MultiMEG

      Cosphaderm® MultiMEG is a blend of the natural and COSMOS-approved ingredients magnolia officinalis bark extract, pentylene glycol and glyceryl caprylate. Each of the components contributes a unique set of properties to the blend. Magnolia officinalis bark extract adds antioxidant and thereby anti-aging activity to the compound. Pentylene glycol solubilizes the components to yield a fluid and easy/to/apply blend while providing Humectant and emulsion-stabilizing properties. Glyceryl caprylate contributes emollient, co-emulsifier and wetting functionality. Above all, a strong complementary antimicrobial efficacy is the attribute shared by the three components, making Cosphaderm® MultiMEG an ideal multifunctional blend for protection of cosmetic products against microbial growth.

      • Multifunctional blend with emollient, wetting and antioxidant properties
      • Full-spectrum antimicrobial protection over a broad pH range up to pH 7.5
      • Liquid blend for easy application
      ISO 16128
      Natural Index 0.08
      Natural Origin Index 0.97
      INCI-Name
      Glyceryl Caprylate, Pentylene Glycol, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
      Source
      Vegetable oil, Sugar cane / Corn, Magnolia Officinalis Bark
      Efficacy Spectrum
      Bacteria:
      Yeast:
      Mould:
      pH-range
      3.5 - 7.5
      Recommended concentration [%]
      1.20 - 1.60
      Substance Class
      Blend
      Function
      • Emollient
      • Antimicrobial
      • Humectant
      • Skin conditioning
      • Antioxidant
      Type of Formulation
      • Surfactant Based
      • Water-Based
      • O/W
      • W/O
      Solubility
      • Water-dispersible
      • Oil-soluble
      Appearance
      Clear liquid
      Colour
      Slightly yellowish
      Odour
      Characteristic
      Item No.
      01-009-xxxx
      CAS No.
      • 26402-26-6
      • 5343-92-0
      • 947686-05-7