Type of Formulation
pH-range
  • <6
  • 6-7
  • >7
New products
Regulatory Compliance
Solubility
Substance Class
INCI
    Function
    show filters hide filters
      RESULTS: 0

      What we do

      Cosphatec takes care of skin tolerance and of nature at the same time. We use bio-degradable raw materials that are derived from sustainable and natural sources. These are all tested according to the highest German quality standards to guarantee the best possible effect on the skin.

      All of our raw materials are vegan and do not contain any GMO.
      The core products are approved by COSMOS and we source our palm oil strictly following RSPO standards.
      All Cosphatec raw materials reliably cover the essential needs of cosmetic formulators: microbial stability, antioxidative stability as well as stability for emulsions and viscosity.

      Benefit from natural stability for modern cosmetics!

      Natural Emulsifiers & Emollients

      Natural Lecithins

      The wide selection of Cosphaderm® Lecithins is the most natural form of skin conditioning and their 100 % natural phospholipids offer a broad range of positive functions. Formulators like to use them for sensory enhancement, to form liposomes, encapsulate actives, act as hair or skin conditioning agents or as elegant co-emulsifiers. Substitute silicone oils naturally with our light and fast-spreading Cosphaderm® Feel.

      Cosphaderm® Feel

      Cosphaderm® Feel is a triglyceride oil suitable for skin and hair care as well as decorative cosmetic products, providing excellent skin feel. Made from 100% natural vegetable oils, it is free from palm oil and ECOCERT and is COSMOS-compliant. Due to its short-chain fatty acids, it is a polar oil with a high level of spreadability for good skin distribution. Used as a substitute for cyclomethicone D5, it can enable a silicone-free formulation and provide improved combability and shine in hair care products. Due to its polar and slightly viscous character, Cosphaderm® Feel also has the ability to finely disperse UV filters and pigments

      • Natural silicone substitute
      • High spreadability
      • Ability to finely disperse UV filters and pigments
      • COSMOS approval
      • NATRUE approval
      • NON-GMO
      • Vegan
      • Koscher
      • Halal
      ISO 16128
      Natural Index 0
      Natural Origin Index 1
      INCI-Name
      Triheptanoin
      Source
      Rapeseed, Castor
      Recommended concentration [%]
      1.00 - 10.00
      Substance Class
      Triglycerides
      Function
      • Skin conditioning
      • Emollient
      • Hair conditioning
      Type of Formulation
      • W/O
      • Surfactant Based
      • Waterfree
      • O/W
      Solubility
      • Oil-soluble
      Appearance
      Slightly viscous liquid
      Colour
      Colourless to pale yellow
      Odour
      Nearly odourless
      Item No.
      07-007-xxxx
      CAS No.
      • 620-67-7