New Products – blends with natural caprylyl glycol

Natural caprylyl glycol (1,2-Octanediol) has very good antimicrobial efficacy and is extremely cost-effective. It is in no way inferior to the synthetic variant and is NATRUE-certified for use in natural cosmetics. As a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient, this emollient also has a moisturising effect as well as skin and hair conditioning properties. The new blends, Cosphaderm® Capo and Cosphaderm® Pocalhas not

FORMULATING FOR MILDNESS BY USING THE RIGHT PRESERVATION

The modern way of preserving a product means making a product unattractive for germs but highly attractive for consumers without causing any irritation. In modern cosmetics, mild preservation plays a key role and is more important than ever.

Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural
a versatile natural Multifunctional

Cosphaderm® Zinc Lactate natural is a zinc salt derived from lactic acid and offers the user a number of these benefits. Its strong antimicrobial efficacy in a range of formulations has been demonstrated against a broad spectrum of relevant microorganisms in Challenge Tests.

Cosphaderm® Tapmix
a smart, antioxidant Blend based on Natural Rapeseed Tocopherols

Cosphaderm® Tapmix is a natural, COSMOS-approved anti-oxidative blend comprising rape-tocopherols, ascorbylpalmitate and organic sunflower lecithin. You can use it for protecting the oil phase of the formulation and the membrane lipids of human skin.

Register now for the Newsletter!

Natural Caprylyl Glycol in a Blend
Cosphaderm® Dicapo natural

A true milestone in the field of natural cosmetics has now been reached, since it has become possible to produce caprylyl glycol from completely plant-based raw materials for the very first time. The new COSMOS-approved Cosphaderm Dicapo natural is therefore opening up completely new possibilities for manufacturers of certified natural cosmetics.

TOCOPHEROL – the most powerful natural antioxidant

We demonstrate the difference between mixed tocopherols and alpha-tocopherol and show why we recommend natural tocopherols.

Anisic Acid – How to work with this easy to use natural multifunctional

Anisic Acid is a powerful antimicrobial against yeasts and molds at a skin-neutral pH value of 5.5. Originating from Star Anise, our Cosphaderm® pAS natural is sourced from 100% natural and sustainable sources and COSMOS-approved. See all the outstanding characteristics and the easiest workflow of this powerful natural multifunctional in this video.

Cosphaderm® Xanthan Gums – vegan, clear and easy to use, for a smooth skin feeling

Xanthan Gums are essential for various cosmetic products. In our video, we will show how you can achieve a vegan product, crystal-clear fluid, great skin feeling and perfect solubility.